Author Topic: 2-6A Al District team  (Read 230 times)

MOJONation

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
    • The Official Home of The Permian Panthers
2-6A Al District team
« on: December 27, 2020, 09:47:12 pm »
District 2-6A All-District Team
SUPERLATIVES

x-unanimous selection

District MVP — Mikey Serrano, QB, Sr., Midland Lee

Offensive MVP — Malachi Brown, QB., Sr., San Angelo Central.

Defensive MVP — Wesley Smith, LB., Jr., Midland Lee.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Shy Stephens-Deary, WR, Sr., Permian

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Noah Hatcher, DB., Soph., Abilene High.

Coach of the Year — Jeff Ellison, Permian

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks — x- Mikey Serrano, Sr., Midland Lee; x- Malachi Brown, Sr., San Angelo Central; x- Harper Terry, Sr., Permian.

Running backs — x- Makhilyn Young, Jr., Midland Lee; Phonzo Dotson, Sr., Abilene High; Daniel Garcia, Sr., Midland High.

Fullback — Aidan Acosta, Jr., Midland Lee.

Receivers — x-Shy Stephens-Deary, Permian; x-Christian Romero, Midland Lee; Jeshari Houston, Sr., Abilene High; Shemar Davis, Sr., Midland Lee; Terran Limuel, Sr., Permian; Seth Levesque, Sr., San Angelo Central, Jalen Leifeste, Sr., San Angelo Central.

Tight end — Tyson Moore, Jr., Abilene High.

Offensive line — Keegan Copher, Sr., Abilene High; Cade Owen, Jr., Permian; Garrett Whitehill, Jr., Midland Lee; Harris Sewell, Soph., Permian; Trevor Van Husen, Jr., Midland Lee; Chris Muns, Sr., San Angelo Central.

Kicker— x-Gunner Meade, Jr., Midland Lee

Utility— Terran Limuel, Sr., Permian.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line — x- Kameron Curry, Jr., Midland Lee; x- Dwayne Huff, Sr., San Angelo Central; Dylan Worgull, Sr., Abilene High; Christian Olivas, Sr., Midland Lee; William Payne, Sr., Permian; Ceasar Saldana, Sr., San Angelo Central.

Inside linebackers — x- Elijah Nunez, Sr., Midland Lee; x- Wesley Smith, Jr., Midland Lee; Jayton Stuckey, Jr., Abilene High; Ty Casey, Jr., San Angelo Central.

Outside linebackers — x- Amarion Garrett, Sr., Permian; Jacob Maltos, Sr., Midland Lee.

Cornerbacks — Tre Hubert, Sr., Midland Lee; Corey McCoy, Jr., Permian.

Safeties — x-Noah Hatcher, Soph., Abilene High; Jalon Robertson, Sr., Midland Lee; Kayden Baze, Jr., Permian.

Punter — Ashton Hartsfield, Sr., San Angelo Central.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks — Abel Ramirez, Jr., Abilene High.

Running backs — Da’King Thomas, Jr., Abilene High; William Bayouth, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Andy Castillo, Sr., Permian

Fullback — Taija Smith, Jr., Wolfforth Frenship.

Receivers — Nate Seballos, Sr., Abilene High; Klein Coker, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Carson Miller, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Nate Suttle, Jr., Midland Lee; Tyler Hill, Soph., San Angelo Central.

Tight end — Perry Gonzales, Sr., Odessa High.

Offensive line — Seth Heller, Jr., Midland Lee; Isaiah Kerma, Soph., Wolfforth Frenship; Carlos Garcia, Sr., Midland Lee; Zach Killam, Jr., Abilene High; Cooper Sheehan, Jr., Permian.

Kicker— Anthony Ramirez, Jr., Abilene High.

Utility— Shemar Davis, Sr., Midland Lee.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line — Martin Castaneda, Sr., Midland Lee; Monte’Vious Dobbins, Sr., San Angelo Central, Marteis Rogers, Sr., Permian; Eli Salinsas, Sr., San Angelo Central.

Inside linebackers — Peyton Sharp, Jr., Permian; Bryson McNutt, Jr., San Angelo Central.

Outside linebackers — Nathaniel Guzman, Sr., Abilene High, Sr., Parker Gwilliam, Sr., Permian.

Cornerbacks — Brooks Hocut, Jr., Wolfforth Frenship; Canyon Moses, Soph., Midland Lee.

Safeties — Stefano Sanchez, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Brannan Mannix, Jr., Midland High.

Punter — Aaron Hernandez, Sr., Odessa High.

HONORABLE MENTION

Abilene High  — Jackson Wilson, Jr., RB; Frederick Johnson, Sr., WR; Gabe Allelo, Jr., OL; Keanu Graves, Sr., OL; Jaycob Parker, Soph., DL; Maison Dickinson, Jr., LB: Steven Leija-Mendez, Sr., LB; Joseph Woodyard, Sr., S; Jaryn Talmedge, Sr., CB; Alquan Livinston, Jr., CB.

Midland High  — Jakob Vines, Jr., WR: Landry Walls, Jr., QB; Luke Manning, Jr., WR; Brianzai Perez, Jr., WR: Matteo Houston, Jr., LB; Caden Pyles, Sr., OL: Brett Canis, Sr., OL; Daniel Magallanes, Sr., OL: Donovan Valles, Sr., OL.

Midland Lee  — Finley Higgins, Sr., S.

Odessa High  — Diego Cervantes, Jr., QB; Jesse Cervantes, Sr., DB; Jovanni Flotte, Sr., WR; Caleb Poitevint, Sr., DL; Shawn Ruiz, Jr., Tim Avila, Sr., LB; Saul Anguiano, Sr., OL; Gary Brooks, Sr., DL: Aaron Hernandez, Sr., LB.

Permian  — Joaquin Gonzales, Sr., DE: Bryce Woody, Soph., S; Jayden Pruitt, Soph., CB; Drake Womack, Jr., DL: Lucas Salazar, Jr., Slot; Rodney Hall, Soph., Utility; Cade Tschaunder, Sr., WR

San Angelo Central  — Kyson Snelson, Sr., FS; Tripp Noble, Sr., WR: Cayden Box, Jr., WR; Ashton Hartsfield, Sr., DT: Weston Hill, Sr., WR: Kayden Hameister, Jr., CB: Jacob O’Dell, Sr., SS; Malik Haywood, Sr., DB, Samuel Navarette, Jr., RB; Kobe Moore, Jr., OL; Andres Sanchez, Jr., OL.

Wolfforth Frenship  — Andrew Braddock, Jr., WR; Tye Johnson, Sr., OL; Karson Jones, Jr., OL; Tristan Laughlin, Sr., LB; Jake Gilbert, Sr., LB: Brady Wolfe, Sr., DB; Kaden Meier, Jr., OL; Jon Olivarez, Jr., K: David Kirkpatrick, Sr., DL; Alex Briggs, Sr., DL; Trace Buchanan, Sr., DL; Colton Kiser, Jr., DB; Kyle McCormick, Jr., DL..

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter