Author Topic: 2-6A All District Team  (Read 655 times)

MOJONation

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
    • View Profile
    • The Official Home of The Permian Panthers
2-6A All District Team
« on: December 17, 2018, 05:46:44 pm »
ALL-DISTRICT 2-6A FOOTBALL TEAM

x-unanimous selection

Superlatives

District MVP – Justin Hammond, Sr., Odessa Permian

Co-Offensive Players of the Year – King Doerue, Sr., Amarillo Tascosa; Josh Traylor, Sr., Lee

Defensive Player of the Year – x-Matt Jones, Sr., Odessa Permian

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Joseph Plunk, Jr., Amarillo Tascosa

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Charlie Gonzales, Jr., Lee

Coaches of the Year – Ken Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Clint Hartman, Lee; Jeff Ellison, Odessa Permian

First team offense

Quarterbacks – Peyton Powell, Sr., Permian; Suddin Sapien, Sr., Midland High; Felix Hinojosa, Sr., Lee

Running backs – Ayden Noriega, Sr., Tascosa; Josh Lara, Sr., Odessa High; Ed Williams, Sr., Permian

Wide receivers – Julian Galindo, Sr., Odessa High; x-Loic Fouonji, Jr., Lee; x-Sheldon Bass Jr., Sr., Lee; Skyler Newsome, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship

Tight ends – Campbell Keithley, Jr., Midland High; Sejun McGarity, Jr., Odessa High

Offensive tackles – Ian Ordorica, Sr., Lee; Colton Cates, Sr., Tascosa; x-Landon Peterson, Sr., Permian

Offensive guards – Brandon Gonzalez, Sr., Tascosa; x-Dawson Reynolds, Sr., Permian; Zach Heller, Jr., Lee

Center – Jon Hignojos, Sr., Permian

First team defense

Defensive ends – Romeo Martinez, Sr., Lee; LB Moore, Jr., Tascosa

Defensive tackles – x-Daedrian Madrid, Sr., Lee; x-Jake Parchman, Jr., Permian

Inside linebackers – Smith Essman, Sr., Midland High; Daemian Gray, Sr., Tascosa; Tanner Adams, Sr., Permian

Outside linebackers – Isaiah Harvey, Sr., Lee; Cameron Martinez, Sr., Permian; Easton Hernandez, Jr., Permian; Michael Gonzalez, Sr., Odessa High

Cornerbacks – Christian Tschauner, Sr., Permian; Rakeeh Adeyemi, Sr., Permian; Colton Brown, Sr., Frenship; Alex Perales, Sr., Odessa High

Safeties – Joseph Plunk, Sr., Tascosa; Karl Taylor, Jr., Lee

First team special teams

Kickers – Cage Jones, Jr., Frenship; Ivan Campos, Jr., Midland High; Carson Roberts, Jr., Permian

Punter – Cage Jones, Jr., Frenship

Utility – Charles McClure, Sr., Odessa High

Second team offense

Quarterback – Trey Smith, Sr., Odessa High

Running backs – D’Andre Campbell, Sr., Tascosa; Daniel Garcia, So., Midland High; Kaden Horrell, Sr., Permian

Wide receivers – Tyrone Caufield, Sr., Odessa High; Randall Blanscett, Sr., Midland High; Tyler Ramage, Jr., Permian; Drew Hocutt, Jr., Frenship

Offensive tackles – Jaiven White, Sr., Lee; Luis Nunez, Sr., Odessa High

Offensive guards – Kayden Langen, Sr., Frenship; Ryan Pierce, Jr., Lee; Rodney Gann, Sr., Permian

Centers – Josh Ramos, Sr., Midland High; Eric Cisneros, Sr., Lee

Second team defense

Defensive ends – Tracy Mackey, Jr., Lee; Randall Campbell, Sr., Tascosa

Defensive tackles – Julian Rios, Sr., Frenship; Alex Mincey, Sr., Tascosa; Ethan Ruiz, Sr., Midland High

Inside linebackers – Cade Mendoza, Jr., Odessa High; Michael Hinojosa, Jr., Lee; Andy Notley, Sr., Permian;

Outside linebackers – Christian Kizer, Sr., Frenship; Trent Low, Jr., Lee

Cornerbacks – Bruce Franco, Jr., Lee; Caleb Reynolds, Sr., Tascosa

Safeties – Brandon White, Sr., Tascosa; Charles McClure, Sr. Odessa High

Second team special teams

Kicker – Cain Cordova, Jr., Odessa High

Punters – Max Burleson, Jr., Tascosa; Carson Roberts, Jr., Permian

Honorable mention

Lee – Fernando Hernandez, WR; Joseph Hart, DT; Damian Garcia, S

Midland High – Unique Lee, WR; Dez Washington, WR; Sean Porter, S; Carlos Baiza, OL; Spencer Blue, OL; Isaiah Hernandez, DL; Seth Reed, OL; Brett Canis, TE; Marshall Mayfield, LB

Permian – Mason Seller, WR; James Bruce, OL; Ke’Shawn Wright, DE; Chase Stell, S

Frenship – Elijah Gomez, C; Colton Anderson, S; Christian Kiser, OLB; Jaden Lemons, S; William Bayouth, RB; Evan Barboza, DE; Tobi Banire, DE; Bo Mandrell, DT; Jack Woodward, C; Max Rowley, WR; Caleb Eugenis, DS; Cooper Scott, WR; Ethan Filio, OT

Tascosa – Evan Enos, Utility; Sobhan Soleymani, OT; Logan Fulton, OG; Jorge Gonzalez, C; Parker Settle, FB

Odessa High – Keevan Majors, OG; Louis Wilson, OT; Brandon Jones, C; Oscar Lucio, LB; Austin Aguirre, OLB; Parker Cherry, DB; Christian Ochoa, DB; Davien Hernandez, WR; Joel Rodriguez, OG; Xavier Minjarez, DB
« Last Edit: December 17, 2018, 05:50:05 pm by MOJONation »

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


MOJONation

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
    • View Profile
    • The Official Home of The Permian Panthers
Re: 2-6A All District Team
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2018, 02:59:01 pm »
2018 THSCA Academic All-State

First Team: Bryson White and Marshall Wemmer

Second Team: Garrett Hankins and Christian Tschauner

MOJONation

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
    • View Profile
    • The Official Home of The Permian Panthers
Re: 2-6A All District Team
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2018, 03:05:39 pm »
2018 AP All State

FIRST TEAM-

OL Dawson Reynolds, Sr. — 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game


SECOND TEAM-

OL Landon Peterson, Sr.

P Carson Roberts, Sr.


HONORABLE MENTION-

WR/E Justin Hammond, Sr.

RB Ed Williams, Sr.

DE Matt Jones, Sr.

DB Christian Tschauner, Sr.