MOJO Nation
MOJO NATION => MOJO NATION => Topic started by: MOJONation on November 22, 2021, 06:12:06 pm
-
All-District 2-6A Football Team
x- unanimous selection
Superlatives
MVP Makhilyn Young, Sr., Legacy (RB)
Offensive MVP Abel Ramirez, Sr., Abilene High (QB)
Defensive MVP Wesley Smith, Sr., Legacy (LB)
Offensive Newcomer of the Year Marcos Davila, So., Legacy (QB)
Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year Turner Squire, So., Midland High (LB); Jeremiah Alvarado, Sr. Legacy (LB); Jayson Henley, Jr., Abilene High (CB)
Coach of the Year Clint Hartman, Legacy
First-Team Offense
Quarterbacks Abel Ramirez, Sr., Abilene; Chad Pharies, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Marcos Davila, So., Legacy
Running backs x-Makhilyn Young, Sr., Legacy; Zion Ward, Sr., Midland High; DaKing Thomas, Sr., Abilene
Fullbacks Addison Akbar, Sr., Legacy; Tristan Johnson, Sr., Odessa Permian
Wide receivers Christopher Brazzell, Sr., Legacy; Donny Bishop, Sr., Legacy; Ivan Carreon, So., Odessa High; JaQuan Richardson, Jr., Permian; Anthony Ramirez, Sr., Abilene
Tight end Jackson Wilson, Sr., Abilene
Tackles Trevor Van Husen, Legacy; Zach Killam, Sr., Abilene; Karson Jones, Sr., Frenship; Cooper Sheehan, Sr., Permian
Guards x-Harris Sewell, Jr., Permian; Garrett Whitehill, Sr., Legacy
Center Seth Heller, Sr., Legacy
Utility Donny Bishop, Sr., Legacy
Kicker x-Gunner Meade, Sr., Legacy
First-Team Defense
Defensive ends Chase Barton, Jr., Legacy; Desmond Hill, Jr., Permian
Defensive tackles/nose guards x-Kameron Curry, Sr., Legacy; x-Daveon Walucho, Sr., Permian; Anthony Hernandez, So., Abilene
Outside linebackers Matteo Houston, Sr., Midland High; Angelo Candelaria, Sr., Legacy; Jeremiah Alvarado, Sr., Legacy; Jaxon Dorethy, Sr., Permian
Inside linebackers Wesley Smith, Sr., Legacy; Abraham Davalos, Jr., Legacy; Turner Squire, So., Midland High; Anthony Daniel, Sr., Abilene
Cornerbacks x-Korey McCoy, Sr., Permian; John Washington, Sr., Legacy; Jayson Henley, Jr., Abilene
Safeties x-Canyon Moses, Jr., Legacy; Kayden Baze, Sr., Permian; Lincon Parrot, Sr., Frenship
Punter Bam Ruiz, Sr., Midland High
Second-Team Offense
Quarterback Landry Walls, Sr., Midland High
Running backs Antoine Rashaw, So., Abilene; Taija Smith, Sr., Frenship
Fullback Darius Floyd, Jr., San Angelo Central
Wide receivers Nate Suttle, Sr., Legacy; Brian Mahaffey, Sr., Permian; Jacob English, Jr., San Angelo Central; Tate Beeles, Jr., Frenship; Andrew Braddock, Sr., Frenship
Tight end Andrew Helguera, Jr., Permian
Tackles Girevis Bobey, Jr., Legacy; Jaycob Parker, Jr., Abilene; Jose Guerrero, Jr., Odessa High
Guards Daniel Magallanes, Sr., Midland High; Legend Cabello, So., Legacy; Jaime Rodriguez, Sr., Abilene; Isaiah Kema, Jr., Frenship
Center Julian Garcia, Sr., Abilene
Utility Corbin Gandy, Sr., Frenship
Kicker Tate Terry, Jr., Permian
Second-Team Defense
Defensive ends Ryan Johnson, Sr., Abilene; Tristan Hall, Jr., Abilene; Drake Womack, Sr., Permian
Defensive tackles/nose guards Daniel Varela, Jr., Midland High; Kaiden Andrews, Sr., Legacy; Garret Gentry, Sr., Abilene; DaMareon Gray, Jr., Odessa High
Outside linebackers Zak Davila, Jr., Abilene; Isaiah Salinas, Sr., Abilene; Cayden Charnik, Sr., Permian
Inside linebackers Andres Abril, Jr., Abilene; Elias Minjarez, Sr., Odessa High
Cornerbacks Kwamie Collins, Jr., Abilene; Kaden Meier, Sr., Frenship
Safeties Noah Hatcher, Jr., Abilene; Bryce Woody, Jr., Permian; Ty Casey, Sr., San Angelo Central
Punter Cade Kreger, Sr., Permian
Honorable Mentions
Permian Devon Pierce, Sr., WR; Johnny Martinez, Sr., WR; Jadyn Pruitt, Jr., CB; Deonte Bass, Jr., WR; Rodney Hall, Jr., QB; Peyton Sharp, Sr., LB; Brayden Quiroz, Sr., LB; Korey Bass, Sr., OL; Cade Owen, Sr., OL; Grayson Proffitt, Sr., OL; Zach Wheeler, Sr., RB