2023 2-6A All-District football team- courtesy Midland Reporter-Telegram-
https://www.mrt.com/sports/highschool/article/hs-football-legacy-s-johnson-named-district-18517241.php?utm_campaign=CMS%20Sharing%20Tools%20(Premium)&utm_source=t.co&utm_medium=referralx-unanimous selection
Superlatives
District MVP – RB Damien Johnson, Sr., Legacy
Offensive MVP – QB Marcos Davila, Sr., Legacy
Defensive MVP – S Athen Dominguez, Sr., Midland High
Offensive Newcomer of the Year – QB Christian English, Jr., San Angelo Central
Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year – DE Tahj Harris, Jr., Midland High; S Cole Neatherlin, Jr., Legacy; S
Braden Garcia, So., Odessa PermianCoaching Staff of the Year – Legacy head coach Clint Hartman and his staff
First Team Offense
Quarterbacks – x-Hudson Hutcheson, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; x-Marcos Davila, Sr., Legacy; x-Christian English, Jr., San Angelo Central
Running backs – x-Elijah McCoy, Jr., Midland High;
x-Juzstyce Lara, Sr., Odessa Permian; x-Damien Johnson, Sr., Legacy
Tight end – Jordan Williams, Sr., Legacy
Fullback/H-back – Anthony Kolb, Jr., Midland High;
Isaiah Welton, Sr., Odessa PermianWide receivers – x-Leyton Stone, Jr., Frenship; Landon Hutcheson, Sr., Frenship; x-Aiden Serrano, Jr., Legacy; Brex Stevens, Sr., Legacy; Ivan Carreon, Sr., Odessa High
Center – Peyton Arthur, Jr., Legacy
Guards – Eli Hicks, Sr., Frenship;
Noah Casas, Jr., Odessa PermianTackles – Greyson Pelsor, Sr., Frenship; Stavien Robertson, Sr., Midland High; x-Lucas Barrientes, Sr., Legacy;
Julio Madero, Sr., Odessa PermianUtility – Landon Hutcheson, Sr., Frenship; Stroman Bridges, Jr., Midland High
Kicker – Drew Cox, Jr., Frenship
First Team Defense
Defensive ends – x-Caden Spano, Sr., Frenship; x-Tahj Harris, Jr., Midland High; Brylon Zeno, Jr., Legacy; Izack Villasenor, Sr., Legacy;
Sebastian Sanchez, Jr., Odessa Permian; Frank Alvarado, Sr., Odessa Permian
Tackle/nose – Terry Ojopagogo, Jr., Legacy; x-Bryan Pry, Sr., Odessa Permian
[/b]
Outside linebackers – Ryder Miller, Jr., Midland High; x-Gilbert Hernandez, Sr., Legacy;
Parker Haynes, Sr., Odessa PermianInside linebackers – Caydin Blakely, Sr., Frenship; Esus Robledo, Sr., Legacy
Safeties – x-Athen Dominguez, Sr., Midland High; x-Cole Neatherlin, Jr., Legacy; Max Vera, Sr., Legacy;
Braden Garcia, So., Odessa Permian; Kheeaundre Abdul-Aziz, Sr., Odessa Permian; Seth Mariano, Sr.., San Angelo Central
Cornerbacks – Blade Brandon, Jr., Midland High; Colin Brazzell, Sr., Legacy; Dreyshon Douglas, Sr., Odessa High
Punters – Levi Crowder, Sr., Midland High;
Jacob Franco, Sr., Odessa Permian
Second Team Offense
Quarterbacks – Tristan Love, So., Midland High; Mikey Cota, Jr., Odessa High;
Jakob Garcia, So., Odessa PermianRunning backs – Tommy Johnson, Sr., Legacy; Dejuan Green, Sr., Odessa High;
Isaac Herrera, Sr., Odessa PermianTight end –
Luke Paradeaux, Jr., Odessa PermianFullback/H-back – Tyree Brawley, Sr., San Angelo Central
Wide receivers – Chase Campbell, So., Frenship; Andrew Rodriguez, So., Odessa High; Jalen Warren, Jr., Odessa High; Colton Hill, So., San Angelo Central
Centers – Grayson Page, Jr., Frenship; Blaine Hamilton, Sr., Midland High
Guards – Jett Garcia, Jr., Midland High; Cade Decker, Sr., Legacy
Tackles – Jake Sower, Sr., Frenship; Brandon Tagle, Sr., Midland High
Kickers – Levi Crowder, Sr., Midland High; Jason Maltos, Jr., Legacy;
Jacob Franco, Sr., Odessa PermianSecond Team Defense
Defensive ends – Jacob Bankston, Sr., Frenship; Felix Campos, Sr., Midland High; Christian Zubiate, Jr., Odessa High
Tackle/nose – Estevan Aguilar, Sr., Frenship; Darrion Mitchell, Jr., Midland High; Drew Nisius, So., Legacy
Outside linebackers – Cooper Archer, Jr., Frenship; Mason Van Sickle, So., San Angelo Central
Inside linebackers – Turner Squire, Sr., Midland High; Trace Low, Sr., Legacy;
Riley Summerford, Sr., Odessa PermianSafeties – Santiago Sanchez, Sr., Frenship; Noah Crumpler, Sr., Midland High; Jayven Gonzales, Sr., Odessa High
Cornerbacks – Maverick Allen, Jr., Frenship;
Dillion Negre, Sr., Odessa Permian
Punter – Ivan Carreron, Sr., Odessa High
Honorable Mention
Midland High – WR Braeden Hall, Sr.; LB Adam Alvarado, Sr.; WR Alex Gonzalez, Sr.; S Julian Williams, Jr.; CB Michael Waters, Jr.; TE Ruben Portillo, Sr.; LB Wyatt Krueger, Sr.; OL Pulelei’ite Primus, So.
Legacy – WR Caden Ellis, So.; G Rico Ambriz, Sr.; WR Skylar Wilburn, Sr.; DE Emanuel Lide, Sr.; LB Jace Cohlmia, Sr.; DB Alexis Chavez, Sr.
Frenship – TE/WR Brooks Roberson, Sr.; C Bryce Garza, Jr.; S Hudson Simpson, Jr.; LB Hunter Hicks, Jr.; RB Luke Cortez, Sr.; RB Jaden Tackett, Sr.; OL Saul Trevino, Jr.; S/P Holden Phillips, Jr.; FB Sam Odom, Sr.; DE Mederrick Harper, Sr.; C Tate Higgins, Sr.; DT Brandon Lucero, So.
Odessa High – C Gerardo Vasquez, Sr.; G Kristian Howard, Sr.; T Aiden Ortiz, Jr.; LB Zayne Minjarez, Sr.; S Landon Wilkerson, Jr.
Odessa Permian – LB Victor Ramirez, Sr.; CB Caleb Cruz, Fr.; LB Preston Grizzell, Sr.; LB Jordan Strange, Sr.; WR Gage Murphy, Sr.; WR Noah Adams, Sr.; RB Gavin Black, So.; OL Justin Greene, Jr.; OL Jaidan Vela, Jr.; OL Josh Henderson, So.; SLOT Benjamin Saldivar, Sr.San Angelo Central – WR Malik Kates, Sr.; RB Jayvion Robinson, Sr.; P Colter Farmer, Jr.; WR Carmelo Amigleo, Sr.; OL Braylen Roundtree, Sr.; OL Tu’uta Kalamafoni, Jr.; OL Chase Cole, Jr.; UT Luke Stealey, Sr.