Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
MOJO NATION / 7 on 7 Lubbock Tournament results
« Last post by MOJONation on June 01, 2019, 07:22:14 pm »
Lubbock 7 on 7 SQT Pool C

Game 1-

Amarillo 34, PERMIAN 28

Midland Christian 42, Hereford 20


Game 2-

Midland Christian 47, Amarillo 32

PERMIAN 40, Hereford 14


Game 3-

PERMIAN 48, Midland Christian 47

Amarillo 41, Hereford 20


PERMIAN, Amarillo, and Midland Christian finished with 2-1 records. Midland Christian won the pool via points tiebreaker.
2
MOJO NATION / Re: 2019 Football Schedules
« Last post by Neutralground on April 27, 2019, 09:50:36 pm »
Am I reading that schedule right, MOJO has 6 straight home games after the season opener vs Desoto

If that's correct when was the last time or have they ever had that many home games consecutively.
5
MOJO NATION / TRACK: Permian boys, girls sweep Tall City Relays
« Last post by MOJONation on February 15, 2019, 10:07:34 pm »
Courtesy Midland Reporter Telegram-

Boys

Final Standings – 1. Odessa Permian 154, 2. Wolfforth Frenship, 132.50, 3. Lee, 105; 4. Odessa, 98; 5. Andrews, 88; 6. Midland High, 71; 7. Lubbock Monterey, 62; 8. Abilene Cooper, 52.50

Long jump – 1. Rakeeb Adeyemi, Odessa Permian, 21 feet, 1 ½ inches; 2. Dash Williams, Permian, 20-0 Ό; 3. Preston Brockington, Midland High, 20-0; 4. Daegan Webb, Wolfforth Frenship, 19-7 Ό; 5. JC Ramirez, Odessa, 19-0 Ό; 6. Christian Combs, Lubbock Monterey, 18-10; 7. (tie) Keitron Boyd, Abilene Cooper, 18-7 Ό; Jayvian Edwards, Odessa, 18-7 Ό

Triple jump – 1. Brockington, Midland High, 43-1 Ύ; 2. Skylar Newsome, Frenship, 42-7 ½; 3. Jayvian Edwards, Odessa, 42-0; 4. Dash Williams, Permian, 41-7; 5. Jayden Sloan, Abilene Cooper, 41-3 ½; 6. Christian Romero, Lee, 41-1 Ό; 7. JC Ramirez, Odessa, 40-7 Ύ; 8. Felton Walton, Midland High, 40-4 ½

High jump – 1. Adrian Davila, Permian, 6-0; 2. Slade Ebenstein, Lee, 5-10; 3. (tie) Derrick Walton, Odessa, 5-8; Newsome, Frenship, 5-8; 5. Daniel Garland, Frenship, 5-8; 6. (tie) Combs, Monterey, 5-6; Cason Townsend, Monterey, 5-6; 8. Terrence Goodley, Odessa, 5-6

Pole vault – 1. Rory Maguire, Lee, 15-0; 2. Dawson Hayes, Odessa, 14-0; 3. Dylan Hayes, Odessa, 12-0; 4. Adrian Martinez, Odessa, 11-0; 5. Zimri Ramos, Monterey, 9-6; 6. Noah Hernandez, Andrews, 9-0

Discus – 1. Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 167-2; 2. Paxton Hair, Andrews, 155-5; 3. Jake Parchman, Permian, 129-6; 4. Charlie Gonzales, Lee, 126-9; 5. Spencer Blue, Midland High, 126-8; 6. Cody Baker, Frenship, 124-7; 7. Dominque Nelson, Permian, 121-4; 8. Evan Barboza, Frenship, 115-3

Shot put – 1. Hair, Andrews, 47-9 Ύ; 2. Daedrian Madrid, Lee, 45-2 ½; 3. Matt Ramirez, Frenship, 42-10 ½; 4. Logan Douglas, Frenship, 42-8; 5. Eddie Garcia, Lee, 42-2; 6. Benjamin Browder, Midland High, 41-9; 7. Elvonta Gibson, Monterey, 41-8 Ύ; 8. Mechler, Andrews, 40-10 Ό

3,200 meters – 1. Josh Garcia, Permian, 10 minutes, 15.04 seconds; 2. Adrian Lujan, Odessa, 10:29.97; 3. Roger Brooks, Monterey, 10:44.44; 4. Michael Ledbetter, Permian, 10:46.26; 5. Zander Aguirre, Permian, 10:54.50; 6. Alvin Avila, Lee, 10:56.15; 7. Cooper Miller, Big Spring, 10:57.46; 8. Dylan Drones, Fernship, 11:05.72

400 relay – 1. Lee (Brian Hicks, Loic Fouonji, Josh Traylor, Isaiah Harvey), 42.99; 2. Permian, 43.44; 3. Frenship, 44.19; 4. MHS, 45.05; 5. OHS, 45.07; 6. Andrews, 45.083; 7.Abilene Cooper, 45.086; 8. Big Spring, 45.11

800 meters – 1. Oscar Sotelo, Permian, 2:01.84; 2. Adrian Davila, Permian, 2:02.32; 3. Mathew Ortiz, OHS, 2:05.62; 4. Jasson Marquez, Andrews, 2:07.59; 5. Zimri Ramos, Monterey, 2:08.14; 6. Benito Hernandez, OHS, 2:10.69; 7. Nathan Milefsky, MHS, 2:11.18; 8. Elijah Givens, OHS, 2:12.26

110 hurdles – 1. Jacob McCraken, MHS, 15.44; 2. Austin Aguirre, OHS, 16.06; 3. Darius Conner, Abilene Cooper, 16.35; 4. Jacob Lawson, Andrews, 16.51; 5. Romero Christian, Lee, 16.71; 6. Cooper Scott, Frenship, 16.82; 7. Cody Moore, Andrews, 17.06; 8. Gage Davis, MHS, 17.15

100 meters – 1. Daniel Garland, Frenship, 10.91; 2. Bryce-Bro Johnson, Permian, 11.20; 3. Isaiah Harvey, Lee, 11.21; 4. Josh Traylor, Lee, 11.40; 5. Daelin Campos, Abilene Cooper, 11.55; 6. DJ Molina, Big Spring, 11.60; 7. Sabino Segura, Frenship, 11.70; 8. Daegan Webb, Permian, 11.71

800 relay – 1. Frenship (Julian Serna, Daegan Webb, Daniel Garland, Myron Harrell), 1:30.74; 2. Lee, 1:32.10; 3. Permian, 1:32.64; 4. Monterey, 1:33.08; 5. Andrews, 1:34.47; 6. Abilene Cooper, 1:35.25; 7. OHS, 1:35.25; 8. MHS, 1:35.81

400 meters – 1. Jonathan Ramirez, Andrews, 51.69; 2. Maxwell Rowley, Frenship, 52.30; 3. Cason Townsend, Monterey, 52.59; 4. Adrian Davila, Permian, 52.69; 5. Jayden Sloan, Abilene Cooper, 53.07; 6. Keitron Boyd, Abilene Cooper, 54.06; 7. Michael Flowers, MHS, 54.14; 8. Eric Almaguer, OHS, 54.66

300 hurdles – 1. Cooper Scott, Frenship, 40.98; 2. Preston Brockington, MHS, 41.48; 3. Ty Williams, Monterey, 43.02; 4. Austin Aguirre, OHS, 43.18; 5. Cody Moore, Andrews, 43.64; 6. Darius Conner, Abilene Cooper, 44.25; 7. Justin Deleon, Abilene Cooper, 44.29; 8. Anthony Gonzales, Lee, 44.45

200 meter – 1. Keitron Boyd, Abilene Cooper, 22.71; 2. Rakeeb Adeyemi, Permian, 23.33; 3. Trael Robertson, Frenship, 23.58; 4. Jayden Sloan, Abilene Cooper, 23.69; 5. Brian Hicks, Lee, 23.72; 6. Trent Gonzales, Lee, 23.87; 7. Dre Cobb, OHS, 24.14; 8. Omar Ortiz, OHS, 24.29

1,600 meters – 1. Oscar Sotelo, Permian, 4:40.94; 2. Josh Garcia, Permian, 4:41.46; 3. Adrian Lujan, OHS, 4:44.57; 4. Cooper Miller, Big Spring, 4:50.13; 5. Zimir Ramos, Monterey, 4:54.04; 6. Bryson Stamper, Frenship, 4:54.26; 7. Roger Brooks, Monterey, 4:56.12; 8. Alvin Avila, Lee, 4:56.68

1,600 relay – 1. Frenship (Maxwell Rowley, Julian Serna, Cooper Scott, Trael Robertson), 3:33.34; 2. Andrews, 3:33.98; 3. MHS, 3:36.10; 4. Monterey, 3:36.17; 5. Permian, 3:36.98; 6. OHS, 3:37.35; 7. Lee, 3:42.34; 8. Big Spring, 3:45.37

Girls

Final Standings – 1. Permian, 172.50; 2. Lee, 131; 3. Monterey, 116; 4. MHS, 109.50; 5. Andrews, 85.75; 6. OHS, 81; 7. Abilene Cooper, 33.25; 8. Big Spring, 22

Long jump – 1. Maya Belcher, Lee, 15-5 Ό; 2. Sylvia Carrillo, Midland High, 15-3 Ό; 3. Aniya Ramos, Permian, 15-3; 4. Lilly Porras, Lee, 15-2; 5. Lexie Matsinger, Midland High, 15-0; 6. Daz Larkins, Abilene Cooper, 14-9 ½; 7. Jaslyn Johnson, Andrews, 14-5; 8. Savannah Lopez, Odessa, 14-2 ½

Triple jump – 1. Belcher, Lee, 33-6 Ύ; 2. Carrillo, Midland High, 32-6; 3. Ramos, Permian, 32-4 ½; 4. Lopez, Odessa, 31-10 ½; 5. Johnson, Andrews, 30-10; 6. Kayla Barnwell, Midland High, 30-9; 7. Amanda England, Monterey, 30-2; 8. Alyssa Vasquez, Andrews, 29-11 ½

High jump – 1. Kei’ausha Williams, Permian, 5-4; 2. Loredana Fouonji, Lee, 5-2; 3. Gabrielle Jaquez, Odessa, 5-0; 4. (tie) Juiliana Franco, Permian, 4-8; Kynadie Adkins, Andrews, 4-8; 6. Mia Trevino, Monterey, 4-6; 7. Evelyn Loya, Odessa, 4-6; 8. (tie) Barnwell, Midland High, 4-4; Natashi Hopes, Abilene Cooper, 4-4; Brianna Helbig, Andrews, 4-4; Reagan Haverstock, Midland High, 4-4

Pole vault – 1. Sara Wheeless, Midland High, 9-0; 2. Vicki Villaviero, Andrews, 7-0

Discus – 1. Paige Low, Lee, 125-7; 2. Anaya Woods, Lee, 119-4; 3. Aliyah Warren, Lee, 109-9; 4. Kelia Yanez, Big Spring, 103-7; 5. Zaydriane Willis, Monterey, 102-2; 6. Kaia Minjarez, Odessa, 97-9; 7. Kristine Hernandez, Andrews, 89-4; 8. Leslie Varela, Midland, 89-0

Shot put – 1. Low, Lee, 41-6 Ό; 2. Mia Black, Permian, 37-8; 3. Woods, Lee, 37-1 Ό; 4. Tiandra Walton, Monterey, 35-7; 5. Faith Arnold, Odessa, 33-3 ½; 6. Emily Burgen, Andrews, 32-9 ½; 7. Za’Riyah Gilmore, Midland High, 30-11 Ύ; 8. Kelia Yanez, Big Spring, 30-10 ½

3,200 meters – 1. Bailey Bingham, Lee, 13:21.90; 2. Shelby Schmidt, Midland High, 13:22.61; 3. Simona Hamilton, Abilene Cooper, 13:46.97; 5. Sarah Hernandez, Midland High, 13:50.16; 6. Brianna Harris, Permian, 13:51.95; 7. Yahaira Contreras, Odessa High, 13:56.69; 8. Abigail Casanova, Monterey, 13:56.81

400 relay – 1. Permian (Amyra Allen, Jabreonia Savage, Mia Black, Maria Jimenez), 48.92; 2. Monterey, 49.79; 3. MHS, 51.13; 4. Lee, 51.14; 5. Andrews, 53.14; 6. OHS, 53.68

800 meters – 1. Abigail Beatty, Andrews, 2:40.65; 2. Elisabeth Jones, Big Spring, 2:42.78; 3. Sandra Primera, OHS, 2:47.26; 4. Raeley Howard, Permian, 2:48.17; 5. Briana Lopez, Andrews, 2:50.68; 6. Moriah Mendoza, Permian, 2:52.76; 7. Piper Pekrul, Big Spring, 2:53.28; 8. Brigette Cura, Lee, 2:56.55

100 hurdles – 1. Kensle Vanderburg, MHS, 16.75; 2. Daz Larkins, Abilene Cooper, 16.92; 3. Arwn Weaks, Permian, 17.05; 4. Jade McBride, MHS, 17.87; 5. Amberly Longoria, OHS, 17.94; 6. Alyssa Tuttle, Monterey, 18.32; 7. Kynadie Adkins, Andrews, 18.35; 8. Vic Villavicencio, Andrews, 18.89

100 meters – 1. Jabreonia Savage, Permian, 12.75; 2. Jalia Towner, Monterey, 12.76; 3. Amyra Allen, Permian, 12.92; 4. Khristian Davis, Abilene Cooper, 12.98; 5. Kailey Mathews, Big Spring, 13.08; 6. Mia Black, Permian, 13.12; 7. Jordan Sanders, Monterey, 13.25; 8. Reagan Haverstock, MHS, 13.29

800 relay – 1. Permian (Amyra Allen, Maria Jimenez, Kei’ausha Williams, Timiris Chadwick), 1:43.58; 2. Monterey, 1:48.11; 3. MHS, 1:49.18; 4. Lee, 1:50.72; 5. OHS, 1:53.35; 6. Abilene Cooper, 1:53.99; 7. Andrews, 1:55.21; 8. Big Spring, 1:57.55

400 meters – 1. Jezne Carrasco, Andrews, 1:03.11; 2. Naialee Salcido, Andrews, 1:03.96; 3. Aniya Ramos, Permian, 1:04.64; 4. Meagan Burkhart, MHS, 1:05.23; 5. Timiris Chadwick, Permian, 1:05.87; 6. Meylin Mireles, Andrews, 1:06.03; 7. Michaelle Sime, Monterey, 1:06.09; 8. Maggie Erdworm, Lee, 1:06.20

300 hurdles – 1. Nathal Escontrias, OHS, 48.90; 2. Arwen Weaks, Permian, 49.27; 3. Lilly Porras, Lee, 49.65; 4. Kelsey Chapman, Monterey, 42.45; 5. Sylvia Carrillo, MHS, 53.64; 6. Vic Villavicencio, Andrews, 55.52; 7. Amberly Longoria, OHS, 55.82; 8. Daz Larkins, Abilene Cooper, 56.49

200 meters – 1. Kei’ausha Williams, Permian, 26.41; 2. Maria Jimenez, Permian, 26.84; 3. Naialee Salcido, Andrews, 27.56; 4. Rylee Montez, Lee, 27.56; 5. Avrie Ryan, Lee, 27.89; 6. Kayla Barnwell, MHS, 28.05; 7. Mia Black, Permian, 28.27; 8. Natalie Benavidez, OHS, 28.34

1,600 meters – 1. Breanne Springer, Monterey, 5:47.76; 2. Abigail Casanova, Monterey, 5:51.78; 3. Maylie Brito, Permian, 5:52.02; 4. Marian Murillo-Martinez, OHS, 5:52.64; 5. Shelby Schmidt, MHS, 5:55.29; 6. Niamaya Cisneros, MHS, 5:58.05; 7. Odalis Lujan, OHS, 6:02.91; 8. Haiven Rushing, Big Spring, 6:04.91

1,600 relay – 1. Permian (Aniya Ramos, Averi Temple, Timiris Chadwick, Kei’ ausha Williams), 4:12.40; 2. Andrews, 4:17.22; 3. Monterey, 4:18.66; 4. OHS, 4:21.55; 5. Lee, 4:32.04; 6. Big Spring, 4:32.47; 7. Abilene Cooper, 4:57.74
6
MOJO NATION / 2018 Banquet Awards
« Last post by MOJONation on January 27, 2019, 09:48:09 pm »
2018 Football Banquet Awards-

MVP- Justin Hammond
Best Receiver- Mason Sellers
Best Back- Ed Williams
Best Off Lineman- Dawson Reynolds, Landon Peterson
Best Def Lineman- Matt Jones
Best Linebacker- Tanner Adams
Best Def Back- Christian Tschauner
Special Teams- Braydon Rhea
Ed Gray Award Outstanding Contribution to the Team- Christian Rodriguez
Howell Fighting Panther- Cameron Martinez
Wilkins Scholarship- Keatyn Armstrong
George Manly Highest GPA- Marshall Wemmer
Joe Beene Most Conscientious Player Award- Jon Hignojos
Myron Schneider Scholarship- Rodney Gann
Football Sweetheart- Makenzie Hunt
Support Staff- Treasure Hill
Gene McCandlies Special Fan Award- Micheal Wyles
George Manly Booster Club Award- Paula and Eric Freeman; Freshman Board
7
MOJO NATION / Dawson Reynolds
« Last post by MOJONation on December 28, 2018, 06:00:25 pm »
Permian OL Dawson Reynolds was named second-team offense on the All-USA Texas football team by USA Today High School Sports.

https://usatodayhss.com/2018/2018-all-usa-texas-football-team
8
MOJO NATION / AP 6A All State Team
« Last post by MOJONation on December 22, 2018, 10:23:52 pm »
The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

— JAYDEN BORJAS, Edinburg Vela, Sr. — 98% grade, 54 pancakes

— BEAUX LIMMER, Tyler Lee, Sr. — 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 88 pancakes

— EJ NDOMA-OGAR, Allen Sr. — 91% grade, 102 pancakes

— DAWSON REYNOLDS, Odessa Permian, Sr. — 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game


— MATTHEW SANDERS, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 96% grade, 104 knockdowns, 32 pancakes at center, played every snap

— BLAKE WEBSTER, Austin Westlake, Sr. —  99.6% grade, 48 pins, 41 knockdowns, 1 sacks allowed in 182 attempts for team that averaged 47.6 ppg

Receivers/ends:

— JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Jr. — 75-1,373, 16 TDs

— PARKER WASHINGTON, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. — 70-1,397, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— HAYNES KING, Longview, Jr. — 123-177-2,414, 28 TDs, 1 INT

Running backs:

— AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Soph. — 2,201 rushing yds, 15 TDs

— DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy, Sr. — 1,650 rushing yards, 25 TDs

— JORDAN SHELTON, Fort Bend Kempner, Sr. — 245-2,061 rushing, 27 TDs

Kicker:

— CADEN DAVIS, Coppell, Sr. — 31-33 PATs, 10-14 FGs, long of 57, 3 FGs longer than 50, 33 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Haynes King, Longview

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— OMAR DARAME, Arlington Sam Houston, Sr. — 123 tackles, 23 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 8 PBUs

— BRANDON ESTEVES, Brownsville Hanna, Jr. — 70 tackles, 28 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FF

— BRAEDON MOWRY, Katy Taylor, Sr. — 66 tackles, 23 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 PBUs, 2 FR

— JORDAN REVELS, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. — 9 sacks, 16 TFLs, 77 tackles

Linebackers:

— SMITH ESSMAN, Midland, Sr. — 191 tackles, 125 solos, 20 TFL, 6 sacks

— GAVON LANGE, Haltom, Jr. — 122 tackles, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 14 TFL, 2 FR

— LANDON ROQUE, Dickinson, Sr. — 126 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 INTs

Defensive backs:

— BRAYLEN BROOKS, Garland Sachse, Sr. — 31 tackles, 9 INTs (4 TDs), 12 PBUs, punt return for TD

— SEVEN SANCHEZ, PSJA North, Jr. — 154 Tackles, 14 TFL, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 6 sacks

— KEYON SHANNON, Haltom, Sr. — 106 tackles, 6 INTs

— BRANDON WHITE, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. — 65 Total tackles, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 9 PBU, 4 INT,1 sack

Punter:

— ALAN LERMA, Sheldon King, Sr. — 26 punts, 47.8 avg., long of 52

Defensive Player of the Year: Braylen Brooks, Garland Sachse

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

— John Basaldua, Converse Judson, Sr.; Brannon Brown, SA Northside O’Connor, Sr.; Mykel Estrello, Haltom, Sr.; Marcus Harry, Longview, Sr.; Henry Mossberg, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Odessa Permian, Sr.;

Receivers/ends:

— Kamden Perry, Longview, Sr.; Theo Wease, Allen, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Mike Welch, Dickinson, Jr.

Running backs:

— Jaylin Hastings, SA Jay, Sr.; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, Jr.

Kicker:

— Gino Garcia, Richardson Pearce, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North, Jr.; De’Braylon Carroll, Duncanville, Sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, Sr.; Edgerrin Williams, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Uzochukwu Ebinama, North Garland, Sr.; Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.; Jahari Williams, Haltom, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, Sr.; Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, Soph.; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, Jr.

Punter:

— Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Cole Birmingham, Katy; Eric Cisneros, Midland Lee; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Daniel Domian, McAllen Memorial; Alexis Gil, Weslaco East; James Jarmon, Round Rock Westwood; May Joyce, Rockwall; Logan Parr, SA Northside O’Connor; Juan Quezada, Austin High; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jaelen Anderson, Plano East; Trejan Bridges, Lewisville Hebron; Anthony Brown, Belton; Miguel Flores, PSJA; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee; Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian; Tyler Hudson, Klein Oak; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom.

QUARTERBACKS: Michael Black, Haltom; Hudson Card, Lake Travis; Jacob Clark, Rockwall; Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline; Trey Guajardo, PSJA; Brandon Mallory, Plano East;

RUNNING BACKS: Jaelin Benefield, Pearland; James Fullbright, Waco Midway; Tripp Graham, Austin Westlake; Justin Rodriguez, SA Johnson; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee; Eddie Villarreal, La Joya; Isaiah Spiller, Klein Collins; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins; Jacquarion Turner, South Garland; Ed Williams, Odessa Permian.

KICKERS: Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Jefflin Leslie, SA Northside O’Connor; John Villalobos, Galena Park North Shore.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Jaylon Allen, Longview; Jacob Banda, Weslaco East; Jamie Ferguson, SA Madison; Avelino Garcia Jr., San Benito; Antonio Greer, Arlington Bowie; Pryson Greer, SA Northside O’Connor; Kadren Johnson, Lewisville; Alex Kingston, Southlake Carroll; Matt Jones, Odessa Permian; DeVere Levelston, DeSoto; Romeo Martinez, Midland Lee; Cristian Ramos, Laredo LBJ; Xavier Ross, Cedar Hill; Javarious Sullivan, Bryan; Khristian Versey, Lewisville; Jacob Wolfe, Haslet Northwest Eaton.

LINEBACKERS: Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East; Jake Ehlinger, Austin Westlake; Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore; David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa; Chris Ingram, Killeen; Spencer Jones, Austin Vandegrift; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial; Carter Norrie, Lewisville Hebron; David Parks, Bryan; Walker Polk, Coppell; Kayden Steen, Keller; Josh White, Cypress Creek; Anziah Williams, SA Northside Brennan; Zach Zimos, Fort Bend Travis.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Larry Cooper, Mesquite Horn; Alcee Flores, Brownsville Hanna; Braden Hay, Katy Taylor; Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar; Jonathan McGill, Coppell; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Jacob Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Ainias Smith, Fort Bend Dulles; Darius Snow, Lewisville Hebron; Andres Sustaeta, Brownsville Hanna; Christian Tschauner, Odessa Permian; Diego Villarreal, McAllen Memorial; Reese Watson, Austin Vandegrift; Frank Wilson IV, SA Northside Brandeis; Khambrail Winters, Alief Taylor; Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush.

PUNTERS: Logan Claborne, Rockwall; Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Isaac Ochoa, La Joya.
9
MOJO NATION / Re: 2-6A All District Team
« Last post by MOJONation on December 22, 2018, 03:05:39 pm »
2018 AP All State

FIRST TEAM-

OL Dawson Reynolds, Sr. — 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game


SECOND TEAM-

OL Landon Peterson, Sr.

P Carson Roberts, Sr.


HONORABLE MENTION-

WR/E Justin Hammond, Sr.

RB Ed Williams, Sr.

DE Matt Jones, Sr.

DB Christian Tschauner, Sr.





10
MOJO NATION / Re: 2-6A All District Team
« Last post by MOJONation on December 22, 2018, 02:59:01 pm »
2018 THSCA Academic All-State

First Team: Bryson White and Marshall Wemmer

Second Team: Garrett Hankins and Christian Tschauner
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10